Election Results


Last updated 27 Mar 2020 18:46

It has been an extraordinary election, held during an unprecedented time in our lives.

We had to take everything online at the last minute.

Our candidates rose to the occasion and campaigned like never before.

And we are so grateful that Sussex students took the time to vote in the midst of everything!

And so, here are your brand new Officers and Trustees for 2020/2021...

Watch the video announcement here 

 

Full results of the Sussex 2020 Student Elections below

Those elected are:

Trustees

Sarah Osborn, Nisreen Fox, Harry Jenkinson

 

Women Students’ Officer

Jing Sun

 

Trans and Non-Binary Students’ Officer

Vallerie Knight and Ray Everall

 

LGBTQ+ Students’ Officer 

Yasser Kosbar

 

BAME Students’ Officer

Dany Uyanik

 

Students with Disabilities Officer

Matt Pritchard

 

Diversity, Access and Participation Officer

Nehaal Bajwa

 

Education and Employability Officer

Connor Moylett

 

International Students’ Officer

Ijlal Khalid

 

Sports, Societies and Events Officer

Annie O'Connor

 

Student Living and Sustainability Officer

Roseanne Steffen

 

Wellbeing Officer

Paris Palmano

 

 

Vote breakdown:

Diversity, Access and Participation Officer

Nehaal Bajwa

 

Voters - 1677

 

Atusa Jasmin - 507
Kirsty Chan - 130
Nehaal Bajwa -743
Shriya Lakshman - 170
Re-open Nominations - 12

 

The quota was 781 No one had met the quota so Re-open Nominations were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

 

Atusa Jasmin - 507

Kirsty Chan - 130

Nehaal Bajwa -745

Shriya Lakshman - 170

 

The quota was 781 No one had met the quota so Kirsty Chan were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

Atusa Jasmin - 525

Nehaal Bajwa -758

Shriya Lakshman - 180

 

The quota was 731.5 Nehaal Bajwa is elected - 758

Nehaal Bajwa was therefore elected.
 

Education and Employability Officer

Connor Moylett

Voters - 1610

 

Benjamin Matthews - 685
Connor Moylett - 716
James Bowyer - 96
Re-open Nominations - 12

The quota was 754.5 No one had met the quota so Re-open Nominations were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

 

Benjamin Matthews - 687

Connor Moylett - 716

James Bowyer - 97

The quota was 750 No one had met the quota so James Bowyer were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

 

Benjamin Matthews - 714

Connor Moylett - 735

The quota was 724.5 

Connor Moylett was therefore elected.

 

International Students’ Officer

Ijlal Khalid

Voters - 1712

Collins Ejodamah Eromosele - 308
Ijlal Khalid- 677
Louise Elali - 59
Ni Zhan - 5
Revathy Nair - 64
Stephanie Habib - 106
Ujala Sheikh- 174
Yuki Kikuchi- 72

Re-open nominations - 9

The quota was 737.  No one had met the quota so Ni Zhan were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

 

Collins Ejodamah Eromosele - 308

Ijlal Khalid- 677

Louise Elali - 59

Revathy Nair - 65

Stephanie Habib - 106

Ujala Sheikh- 174

Yuki Kikuchi- 73

Re-open nominations - 9
 

The quota was 735.5.  No one had met the quota so R.O.N were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

 

Collins Ejodamah Eromosele - 308

Ijlal Khalid- 677

Louise Elali - 59

Revathy Nair - 65

Stephanie Habib - 106

Ujala Sheikh- 175

Yuki Kikuchi- 73
 

The quota was 731.5 No one had met the quota so Louise Elali  were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

 

Collins Ejodamah Eromosele - 313

Ijlal Khalid- 687

Revathy Nair - 65

Stephanie Habib - 110

Ujala Sheikh- 179

Yuki Kikuchi- 73

 

The quota was 713.5 No one had met the quota so Revathy Nair were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

 

Collins Ejodamah Eromosele - 318

Ijlal Khalid- 692

Stephanie Habib - 113

Ujala Sheikh- 188

Yuki Kikuchi- 73

 

The quota was 692

 

Ijlal Khalid was therefore elected

 

Sports, Societies and Events Officer

Annie O'Connor

 

Voters - 1634

 

Annie O'Connor - 752
Assaad Salameh- 297
Lucy Edwards - 469
Re-open Nominations - 7

 

The quota was 762.5 No one had met the quota so R.O.N  were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

 

Annie O'Connor - 752
Assaad Salameh- 297
Lucy Edwards - 469

 

The quota was 759 No one had met the quota so Assaad Salameh were removed from the count and their votes transferred.

 

Annie O'Connor - 789

Lucy Edwards - 519

 

The quota was 654 

 

Annie O'Connor  was therefore elected

 

Student Living and Sustainability Officer

Roseanne Steffen

 

Voters - 1589

 

Georgina Martin - 519
Roseanne Steffen - 907
Tamarysk Hill - 18

Re-open Nominations - 17

 

The quota was 730.5 

 

Roseanne Steffen was therefore elected

 

Wellbeing Officer

Paris Palmano

 

Voters - 1578

 

Callum Chapman - 288
Jacob Charnick - 10
Jesse Leed - 209
Paige Lewis - 347
Paris Palmano - 632
Re-open Nominations - 5

 

The quota was 745.5 No one had met the quota so R.O.N were removed and their votes transferred.

 

Callum Chapman - 288
Jacob Charnick - 10
Jesse Leed - 209
Paige Lewis - 347
Paris Palmano - 632

 

The quota was 743 No one had met the quota so Jacob Charnick were removed and their votes transferred.

 

Callum Chapman - 288
Jesse Leed - 211
Paige Lewis - 348
Paris Palmano - 633

 

The quota was 740 No one had met the quota so Jesse Leed were removed and their votes transferred.

Callum Chapman - 311
Paige Lewis - 380
Paris Palmano - 649

The quota was 670 No one had met the quota so Callum Chapman were removed and their votes transferred.


Paige Lewis - 453
Paris Palmano - 696

 

The quota was 574.5 

Paris Palmano was therefore elected